Privacy Policy

Points of You (Australia) Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Points of You (Australia) Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic information

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect include:

  • information about you, such as your:
    • name
    • address
    • gender
    • contact details
  • information about your interactions with us, such as:
    • payments or services we provide you
    • feedback and complaints
    • any other special service arrangements

We may also collect information about how you use our online services and applications, such as:

  • pages you visit
  • online forms you fill in
  • your interactions, and
  • searches you make

How we collect information

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. This includes paper forms or notices, online portals, correspondence, face to face or over the telephone.

When your personal information is collected from a third party, we take steps to inform you. This may occur through this Privacy Policy, application forms, notices or discussions with our staff.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Youtube, Instagram and LinkedIn to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk with us using these services we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public.

The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these services on their websites.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

To deliver payments and services

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering payments or services.  For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email via our electronic messaging service
  • provide advice about available support
  • ensure correct payments are made
  • verify data provided in relation to claims and reviews with third parties
  • investigate fraud, including internal fraud and the assessment of payment eligibility
  • manage complaints and feedback
  • participate in merits and judicial review matters
  • manage and respond to requests for information

The reasons we collect your personal information will depend on the payments and services you access or are seeking.

For employment and recruitment

We collect personal information to establish and maintain records for the employment and recruitment of staff. You can read more about the information we collect for Employment purposes.

For market research

We may share your personal information to conduct statistical analysis and market research to improve service delivery. We may engage external companies to conduct this research on our behalf.

How to access and correct information about you

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and
  • ask that we correct personal information we hold about you

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

Updating information about you

It’s important to tell us if your circumstances change to ensure you are only accessing payments and services you are eligible for. You can do this yourself using our members page.

How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to their supervisor.

How we deal with your complaint

We will always respond to your feedback. We will use the information from your feedback to investigate and resolve individual issues. We will also use the information to provide feedback to staff or our business areas. Your information will be stored and used to assist us to improve the delivery of our services.